CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G80469

Mr. Remzi Bulbul
Arpas International, Ltd.
48 West 48th Street, Suite #505
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of gold necklaces from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Bulbul:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photocopies of various gold necklaces. Ruling requests are limited to 5 items per request. Although your request includes 43 necklaces, we are only able to rule on the first 5 as follows:

B 262-DC is a mixed link gold necklace B 217-DC is a mixed link gold necklace B 317-FL is a mixed link gold necklace X4HOB 290 is a mixed link gold necklace XXHOB 283-YW is a mixed link gold necklace The applicable subheading for the above gold necklaces will be 7113.19.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal…other: necklaces and neck chains, of gold: mixed link. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.19.2500, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division